Throughout history, across the African continent, women used natural oils to enhance their beauty and protect their skin. Kalahari Melon Seed Oil, Baobab Oil (This is an amazing tree – very distinctive look – oldest trees in Africa), Marula Tree Oil (Our founder, Hellen, has this tree – called the Elephant Tree – on her property in South Africa.), Royal Jelly, Jojoba Oil and Beads, & Aloe Vera are just a few of the ingredients EllieGlow curated to produce the very finest skin care.

 

We’ve used botanical ingredients such as aloe, Mango, Pomegranate, LemonGrass, frankincense, myrrh, rose oil, honey and bee products like our favorites – exclusive Royal Jelly, Rooibos extract, and Baobab, Marula, and Kalahari Melon Seed Oils – to nourish and protect; just as African woman have done across the millennium. We’ve blended natural emollients like cocoa butter, Aloe Vera, and avocado oil with herbs and fragrant natural botanicals together; using these ingredients extensively in our beauty-enhancing products.

 

EllieGlow’s Curated Ingredients

 

Baobab Tree Oil

Baobab trees (Adansonia Digitata) are the true giants of the African bush. Native to the South African savannah, the Baobab Tree is regarded as a symbol of life and positivity. The Baobab tree grows into a huge tree with a very thick trunk. The root-like appearance of their tangled branches (a great root system-like canopy at the top) gives the tree its nickname – the upside down tree. It very much looks like a tree that’s been up uprooted and planted upside down! This is especially true in the dry season when the tree has lost its leaves. Baobabs are the world’s largest succulents and their trunks and branches are made of highly porous, sponge-like structures which can hold inordinate volume of water for extended periods of time. The key to their drought resistance and longevity is the oils in their makeup. In fact, the thick trunk of the tree is a massive water storage tank. The tree can survive a long drought thanks to the water resources it keeps in its trunk. This is the secret to the Baobab’s longevity. We believe that the oils will certainly help anyone look more vibrant and younger!

 

Baobab Fruit Oil/Extract in EllieGlow Skin Care

 

By absorbing and storing water in its trunk during the rainy season, the Baobab tree produces nutrient-dense fruit in the dry season. This super fruit is high in antioxidants and Vitamin C, while the oil contains Omegas-3, -6 and -9 fatty acids known to restore vibrancy and renew skin cells. These also restore moisture to severely dry skin and are effective in reducing eczema and psoriasis. This highly restorative Baobab Oil also contains high levels of Vitamins A, D3, and E.

 

These bestow antioxidant support and rejuvenation of cell membranes; resulting in the skin looking healthier and younger across the board. Additionally, Baobab’s high content of Beta-Sitosterol has proven to be a particularly strong anti-oxidant that reduces DNA damage and the level of free radicals in cells.

 

Tree of Life

The Baobab has so many life-giving properties, which explains why it is widely known as the Tree of Life. It behaves much like a giant succulent with up to 80 percent of its trunk made up of water. Whenever the rains failed and the rivers dried, the hardy San Bushmen tribal peoples relied on Baobab Trees for water. A single tree can hold up to 1,189 gallons of the precious liquid.

 

Environmental and Wildlife Champion

 

Reverted as a symbol of strength and longevity, the Baobab is truly a life-giver for all African wildlife, not just humans. In the Disney depiction, an entire ecosystem is carved on the trunk.

 

Looking at it on a micro- and macro-plane, the Baobab is an ecological unit that is often the lifeblood of the area is dominates. Baobab Trees provide food and shelter for a myriad of species, from the tiniest insect to the mighty African Elephant, which is precisely why they is so precious to Ellie Skin Care!

 

Baobab Tress are vital to the livelihood of rural communities as well as to the animal population. This tree is the lifeblood of many communities and by supporting its benefits in EllieGlow Products, we also provide a vital lifeline to the subsistence farmers of Africa. Baobabs are absolutely majestic in stature and in the benefits they provide. From a skin care standpoint, very few plant-based oils can rival the Tree of Life! From a physical standpoint, they are an important source of food, shelter, fiber, and medicine to many communities. From a spiritual view, the mighty Baobabs of Africa provide hope and continuity. Baobabs are known to live for more than 1,500 years. The largest is the Sagole Baobab in northern South Africa. Sagole is also called ‘the tree that roars’, after the sound the wind makes when it moves through its branches. It is a sacred part of the Venda tribal culture, having provided benefits to the locals and for more than 1,200 years. More than 72 feet high; with a diameter of 125 feet, it takes 20 grown men to encircle it with outstretched arms. It’s not hard to imagine that when you use EllieGlow Products some of the ingredients may have come from the fruits of this particular.

 

Marula Oil/Extract from the Elephant Tree

The proteins and omega fatty acids in Marula oil make it ideal for tackling dry skin, while its lightweight feel will leave your skin feeling moisturized but not overly oily at all.

 

The Marula fruit tree (Sclerocarya birrea) is native to parts of southern Africa. The trees grow wild and were once rare, but are now cultivated across South Africa. This tree grows right next to Hellen’s swimming pool at her home in South Africa. Marula fruit is delicious and the oils are highly beneficial. The Marula tree is also called the Elephant Tree; and elephants seem to adore the delicious tasting fruit as much as people do! When fruit of the Marula tree ferments on the hot ground in the African sun, it has been said to intoxicate elephants and other animals.

 

Marula trees are ‘Trees of Plenty’ as every element of the Marula tree has a different use. Some are used for ingredients in food and traditional medicine throughout Africa. Each Marula fruit contains a hard, brown nut with pliable, white kernels at its core. Marula oil is primarily extracted from these kernels, but can also be obtained from the nut’s outer husk. Marula oil smells pleasantly nutty and fruity.

Marula oil is rich in protein and easily absorbed, making it a highly effective skincare additive. This makes it an effective moisturizer for dry or aging or mature skin. Evidence shows that it is typically highly beneficial for smoothing and softening fine lines, preventing stretch marks, and keeping skin hydrated and well-nourished. It’s also an effective lip and eyelid moisturizer. Added to many of EllieGlow products, it provides a wide range of benefits.

 

  • Marula oil makes a good moisturizer for oily skin and treating acne because it’s non- greasy.

  • Can be beneficial for skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis because it is known to reduce the irritation, itching, and dryness associated with these conditions.

  • Has documented antimicrobial properties and therefore may be effective against the bacteria that contribute to the formation of pimples, whiteheads, and blackheads that lead to skin irritation including acne-prone conditions.

Marula oil’s beneficial components include:

  1. Amino acids: L-arginine and glutamic acid, which have hydrating, anti-aging properties.

  2. Fatty acids: palmitic, stearic, oleic, and myristic acids, which have emollient and moisturizing benefits.

  3. Antioxidants: phenolic compounds and vitamins E and C, which fight free radicals and may stave off skin damage caused by the ultraviolet rays of the sun and pollution.

Kalahari Melon Seed (KMS) Oil (Citrullus Lanatus)

Kalahari Melon Seed (KMS) oil is the golden oil of Southern Africa. If you look at the Chart (opposite) which compares KMS to other oils, you quickly see why we’ve incorporated it into most of our product line and view KMS as one of our prized ingredients. For example, our Kalahari Melon Seed oil has twice the amount of essential fatty acids, and five times more Vitamin E compared with Argan oil. That makes our Kalahari Melon Seed oil more nourishing overall, along with greater anti-oxidant (anti-aging) properties.

 

Although found all over Southern Africa, Kalahari Melons are most closely associated with the Kalahari Desert which is thought to be the original home of the Kalahari Melon. Although this melon is the biological ancestor of the common watermelon it now grows worldwide. Most Kalahari Melons are wild harvested at present; and therefore the potential of generating money with it can alleviate poverty in many poor areas. The potential for this ingredient to make a meaningful human impact to the African community is immense.

The Kalahari melon is highly adapted to surviving drought and the harsh light of the desert environment. The Kalahari Melon tastes rather bitter and its flesh is pale yellow or green instead of the bright red Americans and Europeans associate with sweet watermelons. What makes this melon truly precious is the oil produced from the seeds. Kalahari Melon Seed Oil (Citrullus lanatus) uses date back to the time of the ancient Egyptians where there is a long history of Kalahari Melon Seed (KMS) Oil providing nutrients and healing properties to the skin. KMS oil was traditionally used throughout Africa – from South Africa all the way up to Egypt – as a skin treatment for sores, acne, and leg ulcers.

 

In more recent times, KMS oil has long been used in South Africa to moisturize and protect skin from the sun’s drying harshness. It is well documented that KMS oil may help repair skin after UV-ray exposure. Its linoleic, oleic, and palmitic essential fatty acids especially aid in retaining moisture.

 

From a cultural standpoint, Kalahari Melons have a long history in tribal Africa. As an ancestor of the common watermelon, the Kalahari Melon (Citrullus lanatus) is a vine-like flowering plant that grows across the Kalahari Desert and is highly adapted to surviving drought and harsh light. In fact, sometimes it’s the ONLY plant that survives! Kalahari Melons have always been an important source of drinking water for desert travelers. Due to its highly nurturing components, it is said that bushmen could survive for six weeks in the desert on one of these watermelons alone. A true wonder fruit!

 

In EllieGlow Products, we understand that KMS oil is also packed with phytosterols, essential fatty acids (especially Omegas-6 and -9). These are known to dissolve excess sebum on the skin. KMS oil can moisturize, restructure, and may also help regenerate the skin. Although it is a very expensive ingredient to extract and use, Kalahari Melon Seed oil is highly recommended by industry experts for hydrating lotions, moisturizers, and intense repair and Anti-Aging serums.
The oil contains linoleic, oleic and palmitic essential fatty acids that help the skin retain moisture.

 

Royal Jelly

Royal Jelly is produced exclusively for the development the Queen Bee. It is one of nature’s finest natural products. Extensive documentation states that Royal Jelly is one of the most effective anti-viral, anti- bacterial and anti-fungal agent that occurs in nature. The finest healing ingredients found in nature combine to instantly and dramatically improve texture, appearance and elasticity! Royal Jelly is one of nature’s most sought-after, extremely expensive ingredients. Royal Jelly is an exclusive, DNA based moisturizing ingredient. Because it is so difficult and expensive to harvest, transport, and obtain, it is found in concentrations like EllieGlow’s in only a few high-quality creams and lotions in the world. Royal Jelly’s properties have been scientifically documented for many years. It enhances cellular rejuvenation and protects the skin from the ravages of derma-infections.

 

Rooibos

Rooibos, meaning ‘red bush’; is a broom-like member of the plant family Fabaceae that grows in South Africa’s fynbos. Long ago, iIt was mistakenly identified as a tea, and the name Rooibos Tea stuck. As a beverage, Rooibos Tea is delicious hot or cold. Rooibos contains high levels of vitamins and minerals like vitamin D and zinc. The high levels of flavonoid in rooibos can help in preventing skin disorders like eczema and acne. Rooibos is enriched with an excellent antioxidant known as superoxide dismutase. This antioxidant is an excellent anti-ageing substance. Superoxide dismutase present in rooibos helps in reducing wrinkles and boosts the production of healthy skin cells. Additionally, Rooibos possesses anti-bacterial and hypoallergenic properties. These properties can certainly help in fighting various bacterial infections on the skin and prevent them from occurring again. It also helps in relieving allergies.

 

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is an exceptional oil for skin care. It has properties similar to sebum in human skin that useful to keep skin moist and supple. Meadowfoam oil obtained from Limnanthes alba seeds extract (grass seed). Meadow foam oil is noted for helping rejuvenate the skin. The content of vitamin E and antioxidants is very good in preventing the effects of free radicals that damage skin cells. In addition to containing antioxidants, Meadowfoam oil also contains vitamin E and tocopherols that are beneficial because they are excellent at maintaining your skin’s moisture balance, keeping it hydrated. Using this oil regularly can make your skin youthful, and more beautiful.

 

Vitamin C – Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate

Potent antioxidant that builds collagen and evens out skin tone. Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate is a form of Vitamin C. Widely recognized for its ability to protect the skin from free radicals, stimulate collagen production, reduce hyperpigmentation, and maintain skin hydration. Vitamin C comes from many plants and botanicals and is widely recognized as a brightening agent that helps promote cellular rejuvenation.

 

Hyaluronic Acid

Hyaluronic Acid (HA), one of our finest ingredients, was invented to enhance cellular water retention, ensure protection of the epidermis and promote cellular rejuvenation. HA’s main function is to retain water to keep your tissues well lubricated and moist. Hyaluronic Acid acts as a humectant and helps the process of cell rejuvenation and can retain over 1,000 times its molecular weight in water retention; therefore it is deep- healing and super moisturizing at the same time. Although it is produced naturally in our bodies, it could not be harvested to help victims who were severely burned. Luckily, a synthetically produced version was invented for burn units’ patients. This fabulous clinically-produced bio-inspired polymer ingredient is used extensively in EllieGlow’s high-quality skin care applications. In particular, we have included high levels of Hyaluronic Acid in EllieGlow Exotic Hydrating Moisturizer, EllieGlow Anti-Aging Serum, and Royal Kalahari Melon Serum.

Jojoba Exfoliating Beads

Jojoba Exfoliating Beads are perhaps one of nature’s best-kept skincare secrets. Gentle Jojoba Exfoliating Bead exfoliation will make skin feel smooth, light, clean and radiant. Jojoba Exfoliating Beads are essentially a plant-based ingredient with tough but smooth fibers EllieGlow uses to create a fabulous exfoliating bead that is designed to gently remove dead skin cells without irritating your skin. As we know, exfoliation is critical in maintaining that youthful, healthy glow we’re all after.

Many people think that Jojoba is just an oil, but the jojoba plant actually has a myriad of purposes. Ellie Skin Care Products want you to exfoliate, but without damage. Jojoba Exfoliating Beads are super gentle, non- jagged, and of small size, especially when pulverized to make the ‘exfoliation beads’ we use in EllieGlow Skin Care manual exfoliation products.

Jojoba Exfoliating Beads can easily slough away dead surface skin cells that can make your skin look flat, dull, or rough. Jojoba Exfoliating Bead exfoliation can help your healthier, deeper layers of skin absorb serum and moisturizers in a highly effective manner.

Shea Butter

Shea butter is extracted from the nut of the African Shea tree, which grows in West and Central Africa. The local communities have long used ivory-colored butter in cooking oils and natural beauty products. Now it widely used as a treatment for wrinkles, blemishes, and minor burns. It is great as a moisturizer, because the butter has several compounds that reduce inflammation and acids that prevent wrinkles. Sometimes, a mix of Shea butter and other oils also acts as a substitute for cocoa butter in chocolate. There is a noticeable difference in taste though.

Aloe Vera (Aloe Barbadensis)

Believed to have originated in Africa and the Arabian Peninsula, aloe vera is a cactus-like succulent with thick, water-retaining leaves adapted to very dry desert conditions. On the road to her African home bordering the world-famous Kruger National Park, Hellen passes millions of aloe plants growing wild.. Commonly used for its healing and cleansing properties, aloe vera contains a variety of vitamins, minerals, and other nutritional substances that work together to soothe the skin especially sunburn. In South Africa (and other parts of the world), people snap off the tip of an aloe plant and use it as a salve to help soothe and heal inflamed skin.

Jojoba Oil – Simmindsia Chinensis

In EllieGlow products, Jojoba Oil’s purpose is to form a non-greasy, non-tacky layer with exceptional trans- epidermal water control; thereby preventing dehydration of the skin and helping to avoid excessive water loss. EllieGlow’s Jojoba Oil is rich in Omega-9 fatty acids, fatty alcohols, Vitamin E and phytosterols and offers intense hydration, conditioning, and emollient properties to hydrate and soothe your skin.

Jojoba has a rich history of use among Native American tribes. They use it to treat sores and bruises because it is great at relieving signs of inflammation. Jojoba oil is derived from the seed of the jojoba shrub (Simmondsia chinensis), a plant indigenous to the Sonoran Desert. Native cultures have used jojoba for centuries on their skin and hair by crushing the seeds to release the oil.

 

EllieGlow’s Jojoba Oil is rich in Omega-9 fatty acids, fatty alcohols, Vitamin E and phytosterols and offers intense hydration, conditioning and emollient properties to hydrate and soothe your skin. Jojoba Oil is a natural ingredient that is characterized by being non-irritating and non- allergenic to skin and mucous membranes. This oil has lubricant, moisturizing and soothing properties, as well as having anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties. Jojoba Oil has a high degree of healing power and has been proven to improve blood circulation, as well as having high penetration into stratum corneum. This exceptional oil has exceptional skin- softening properties, being shown to have the ability to minimize fine lines and wrinkles, promote skin suppleness, and assist with overall rejuvenation of the skin. Jojoba oil is extremely well tolerated by people with skin problems and does not aggravate acne or other skin conditions.

 

Coconut Oil – Simmindsia Chinensis

Coconut Oil helps prevent the formation of damaging free-radicals. One of the advantages of Coconut Oil is that it can help prevent spots and other blemishes from forming, getting bigger or from causing excessive skin unevenness because it helps ‘melt’ sebum by softening it. Coconut Oil is a highly regarded peptide which has been proven to soothe the skin, lessen the appearance of aging skin, and/or improve a complexion that has been overexposed to sunlight by ‘smoothing and plumping’ it. Coconut Oil has been shown to strengthen and make the skin’s connective tissues suppler, which in turn helps in preventing wrinkles. Coconut Oil helps limit the damage caused by sunlight as it is easily absorbed by the skin; allowing the skin to heal itself. It serves as a protective barrier to assist the skin’s underlying cellular tissues rejuvenate. All these help bring back a youthful appearance.

Lavender Oil

Owing to its fragrance, lavender was traditionally used by women in North Africa to keep skin glowing and induce a calm mental energy. The fragrant lavender is a natural deodorant, tonic, antiseptic and has therapeutic and mentally stimulating properties. Lavender is a natural astringent and because of these benefits can help to fight off acne, skin rashes and inflammation.

 

Lavender is a great all-arounder for EllieGlow because it is so calming, gentle, and nourishing. Lavender can reduce the appearance of blemishes and gives skin a youthful glow. Calming lavender can certainly help soothe and cleanse minor skin irritations and sunburn.

 

Lavender tones and makes skin firm as it boosts circulation, thus resulting in an adequate supply of oxygen and nutrition to the skin cells. This helps keep cells healthy and boosts their renewal process. Besides having a glorious scent, lavender oil has anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties that can fight the bacteria that cause acne and inflammation.

 

Blood Orange Oil

The Vitamin C in blood oranges protects and strengthens the collagen build up in the skin and keeps the skin healthy. It provides the skin with nourishment due to its vitamin content and also the anthocyanins protect the layers of the skin from radical damage. Good blood circulation resulting from blood orange intake also brings a glow to the skin.

Sweet Orange Oil

Sweet Orange Oil can infuse skin with a much-needed vitamin C boost, helping it glow and look brighter. It’s well regarded for its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties, and is an excellent addition to any skin care routine.

Frankincense

Frankincense is one of the exceptionally valuable oils that people have prized for thousands of years. The Three Wise Men made it a present for the child they thought was most worthy of this extravagant essential oil. In skin care, frankincense is an anti-aging powerhouse! Frankincense was used by the Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt (and their families and court) to help keep their skin looking youthful and supple. According to modern research and clinical studies, frankincense can reduce the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines while leaving your skin with a radiant, youthful glow. This luxurious and extremely expensive ingredient is an important addition to EllieGlow Skin Care. We consider it a ‘must-have addition’ to our skincare routine.

 

Rose Oil

Rose is a multi-purpose essential oil that, when combined with other oils, can help nourish, hydrate, and heal skin. Rose oil has been used for thousands of years to help moisturize and support the appearance of healthy, youthful-looking skin for royalty and the very wealthy. Historically, rose oil is one of the most valuable because it is distilled from the rose petals to gently release the delicate flower’s oil through steam.

Rosehip Oil

Rosehip oil is jam-packed with vitamin C, which has anti-aging properties, and fatty acids that help hydrate your skin. The Duchess of Cambridge, Kate Middleton, reportedly uses rosehip oil in her daily skincare routine so it’s fair to say it comes with somewhat of a royal seal of approval! The oil also contains retinoids, which help brighten skin and can fight acne.

LemonGrass

LemonGrass is quite unique because it has antimicrobial, antibacterial, and anti-fungal properties. Just like its distant cousin, lemons, it’s a natural astringent with some serious antiseptic properties. The herb’s main function is to act as an astringent, which constricts the skin. This helps minimize pores, limits the secretions of sebum/oil, and provides a temporary skin-firming remedy, making it a multi-purpose powerhouse for your skin. In fact, LemonGrass is often viewed as the world’s best natural skin toner which can treat signs of skin aging as a natural antioxidant too. LemonGrass has a delightful, clean fresh citrusy scent.

 

South Africa is one of the top suppliers in the world, which is where Hellen discovered its many uses. The antibacterial, antiseptic and brightening effects of Lemongrass essential oil work well with other soothing and active carrier oils in several of EllieGlow Skin Care products (Lemongrass pH Balancing Freshener and Lemongrass Body Butter) for surprisingly effective, yet gentle, fresh smelling results. Lemongrass is known to absorb, neutralize and dissolve or eliminate odors naturally. LemonGrass is highly effective in lowering the pH level of the skin when spritzed on. It can clarify (cleanse) and by combining it with other hydrating ingredients, it is highly effective as a moisturizing treatment for morning or evening.

 

Scientifically, LemonGrass oil is useful in prevention of growth of some yeast and bacteria, and has antioxidant/ antibacterial properties and important vitamins such as A, B2, B3, B6, B5, B1, folate and C and also provides essential minerals such as copper, calcium, phosphorous, zinc, manganese, iron and magnesium.

 

In Africa, LemonGrass also acts as a mosquito repellent. In studies, it has proven that it can help ward off skin infections as well as lessen skin issues caused by fungus and bacterial infections, such as folliculitis and cellulitis.

Mango enzymes

Not only do mangoes taste good, they have wholesome goodness for skin, hair and health. It’s no wonder a mango is called the “King of Fruits”. Mangoes contain vitamins A and C, which are critically essential for healthy and glowing skin. Mango fruit is a wonderful source minerals and plays an important part in producing collagen to firm the skin. Mango enzymes help in reduction of dark spots, acne and blemishes, thus making your skin flawless and glowing.

 

The mango pulp, extracts, butter, and even the skins, are used as natural skincare ingredients in Africa to protect, revitalize, and smooth women’s skin. Mango extract and enzyme are similar to the pulp of a mango in that the antioxidant properties help to hydrate the skin and improve skin tone. Mango extract/enzyme comes from the most potent part – the skin. Additionally, extracts and oils come from the seeds of the mango. These are rich in antioxidants that deeply moisturize skin cells and leave the skin glowing. Finally, as if that wasn’t enough, the antioxidants in mango extract and enzyme also boasts skin cell repair by defending the skin against damage caused by free radicals.

 

Papain (Papaya Fruit Extract)

Papaya fruit extract (Papain enzyme) is said to be a superior ingredient for exfoliating dead skin and repairing ageing skin. Its properties include the ability to repair, exfoliate and hydrate simultaneously. Papain is a proven ingredient for skin whitening, reducing unwanted hair, exfoliating dead skin, and repairing ageing skin. Papain enzyme is extraordinary because it quickly restores the even-toned look of skin by accelerating the shedding of dead skin cells. Studies state that papaya extract can reverse signs of ageing skin. Papaya is also a rich source of vitamins C, A, E, pantothenic acid, folate, magnesium and potassium.

 

This papain enzyme is in the Mango Papaya Pink Cleanser in a maximum concentration equivalent to that just under the peel of unripe papaya. Papaya has been shown to reverse the skin’s ageing owing to its skin repairing, exfoliating and hydrating properties. Research supports the theory that papain has direct anti-aging action demonstrating the papain enzyme can reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles by modulating the collagen and elastic fibers in the dermis. Papaya is recognized for its wound healing benefits. The papain enzyme not only helps in healing of the wound but also keeps the bacteria away/at bay and has been shown to prevent the scars getting bigger and in some studies, actually shows a reduction in scar tissue at the wound site.

Sandalwood (Santalum Album)

Sandalwood is a classic scent from the oil of the wood and roots of one of the most valuable trees in the world. However, in reality, the greatest benefits and true value of sandalwood oil may go beyond simply smell. Sandalwood and its oil are prized in the fields of alternative medicine and skin care, traditionally used to treat a variety of conditions. Because it is an essential oil, most of its traditional uses in African, Indian, and Chinese traditional medicine haven’t been extensively scientifically tested in the West. That noted, an extensive body of research suggests sandalwood may help treat certain health problems.

 

Sandalwood may help support wound healing, guard against skin cancer, and fight bacteria. Researchers from Ruhr-Universität Bochum in Germany found that skin cells contain olfactory receptors for sandalwood that when activated, appeared to promote skin cell growth. Scientists in the Journal of Crano-Maxillofacial Surgery suggest that essential oils like sandalwood may provide some disease-fighting properties against a staph infection that is resistant to certain antibiotics mentioning methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA). Warning: If you have a MRSA infection, seek medical attention right away in order to receive timely proven treatment. Additionally, a study reported in the Archives of Biochemistry and Biophysics suggests a compound found in sandalwood oil (α-santalol) may help fight skin cancer by promoting cell death of cancerous cells.